COMPETITORS • JUDGES • PERFORMANCES • FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

The greatest guitar players of today and tomorrow will be featured at the 2017 Wilson Center Guitar Festival on August 17-19, as 76 semi-finalists from 63 cities and 19 different countries around the world travel to the Wilson Center to compete for their share of $32,000 in prize money and a chance to open for Festival headliner and former band leader of The Tonight Show Kevin Eubanks! The initial preliminary round of judging took place via YouTube video. From the pool of YouTube and DVD applications, jurors selected the semi-finalists who have been invited to compete in the live semi-final rounds at the Wilson Center.

Click on each semi-finalist's name below to view their preliminary YouTube submission. 
* Indicates competitor advanced to FINAL ROUNDS on Saturday, August 19.

CLASSICAL

1st Place: Silviu Ciulei • Greenville, SC
2nd Place: Samuel Hines • Milwaukee, WI
3rd Place: Evan Taucher • Milwaukee, WI

Ian Baker • Brentwood, TN
Gabriel Balogh • Denver, CO
Chase Bernard • Bloomington, MN
Jack Cimo* • Arlington Heights, IL
Kacey Ellis • Naples, FL
Jakob Giles • University City, MO
Sergio Hernandez • Milwaukee, WI
Kyo-Hyuk Lee • Queens, NY
Alvaro Miranda Leitón • Mercedes Norte, Costa Rica
Diego Miranda • Scottsdale, AZ
Edison Pereyra • Hillside, NJ
Leonardo Quintero • Tallahassee, FL
Alejandro Rodriguez* • Milwaukee, WI
Jesus Serrano • Mexico City, Mexico
Jonathan Smith • Winchester, VA
Hector Alfonso Torres-Gonzalez • Denton, TX
An Tran • Evanston, IL
Austin Wahl* • Minneapolis, MN
Brandon Walker • Greensboro, NC
Fang Yuan • Baltimore, MD

FINGERSTYLE

1st Place: Adam Bjoraker • Milwaukee, WI
2nd Place: William Boulé • El Dorado Hills, CA
3rd Place: Michael McKinnon • Brussels, WI

Ben Davis • Shorewood, WI
Kevin Horrigan • Milwaukee, WI
Niya Keranova* • Varna, Bulgaria
Josh Kim • Milwaukee, WI
Elias Pinet • Salt Lake City, UT
Donovan Raitt* • Irvine, CA
Nemanja Rebic • Woodhaven, NY
Casey Smithley* • Minneapolis, MN
Jack Tell • Milwaukee, WI
Anthony Troy • Litchfield, CT
Nathan Varga • Berwick, Australia
Justin Wang • Potomac, MD
Wonjoo Yang* • Seoul, South Korea

JAZZ

1st Place: Cecil Alexander • Muskegon, MI
2nd Place: Matt Landon • Greeley, CO
3rd Place: Jocelyn Gould • Winnipeg, Canada

Aaron Bissoondial • Wayne, NJ
Jonah Brooks • Highland Park, IL
Olin Clark • Lansing, MI
David Colon • Whittier, CA
Ivan Gygi • Logan, UT
Yuto Kanazawa • Shirakawa, Japan
Jacob Kelberman* • Ambler, PA
William Kidera* • Algonquin, IL
Leo Kim • Sunnyside, NY
Geunsu Lee • Beverly Hills, CA
Diego Melgar • Miami, FL
Yoshie Nakagawa • Kitakyushu-shi, Japan
Hector Quintana • Oak Park, IL
Cole Runge • De Pere, WI
Ravi Sharma* • Seattle, WA
Dante Turkow • Brookfield, WI

ROCK/BLUES

1st Place: Ramon Luis Galang • Quezon City, Philippines
2nd Place: Millisa Henderson • Muskogee, OK
3rd Place: Dawid Dobrzynski • Santa Clara, CA

Khoren Miki Aelian • Yerevan, Armenia
Aaron Bissoondial* • Wayne, NJ
Nicholas Dicklin • Galena, IL
Aram Feriants • Brookfield, WI
Doug Justice • Milwaukee, WI
David Kleczka • New Berlin, WI
Joseph Latona • Milwaukee, WI
Austin Morgan • Roseville, CA
Jackson Potter • Roseville, MN
Keegan Rhynas • Howards, WI
Christopher Schuck* • Brookfield, WI
Jonathan Smith • Winchester, VA
Yeril Lozano Torrez • Managua, Nicaragua
Christopher Wolf • Wauwatosa, WI
Ben Youngblood • Raleigh, NC