The greatest guitar players of today and tomorrow will be featured at the 2018 Wilson Center Guitar Festival as 55 semi-finalists from 42 cities around the world compete for their share of $32,000 in prize money and a chance to headline the final concert on Saturday, August 18!

Click on each semi-finalist's name below to view their preliminary YouTube submission.

*indicates competitor advanced to final competition rounds on Saturday, August 18. Winners of first-, second-, and third-place listed below.

CLASSICAL

1st Place: Misael Barraza-Diaz* • Tucson, AZ
2nd Place: Thomas Aquino* • Bloomington, IN
3rd Place: Matthew Gillen* • Austin, TX

Adam Cicchillitti • Gatineau, Canada
Jack Cimo • San Luis Obispo, CA
Brendan Cowan • Staten Island, NY
David Echenberg • Québec, Canada
Kacey Ellis • Chicago, IL
Nicholas Epple • Tucson, AZ
Noe Garcia • Denton, TX
Samuel Hines • Mora, MN
Kenneth Kam • Hong Kong, China
Dan Kyzer* • Corinth, TX
YunZhe Lin • Bloomington, IN
Miles McConnell • Middleton, WI
Grant Miller • Tucson, AZ
Bo Peng • Shorewood, WI
Alejandro Rodriguez • Milwaukee, WI
Jone Ruiz • Milwaukee, WI
Jesus Serrano • Mexico City, Mexico
Evan Taucher* • Milwaukee, WI
Hector Torres • Denton, TX
Austin Wahl* • Minneapolis, MN

FINGERSTYLE

1st Place: Elias Pinet* • Salt Lake City, UT
2nd Place: Zach Tremblay* • West Allis, WI
3rd Place: Kevin Horrigan• Milwaukee, WI

William Boulé • El Dorado Hills, CA
Nick Johnson* • Pleasant Grove, UT
Nia Keranova* • Varna, Bulgaria
Michael McKinnon • Milwaukee, WI
Bolo Rodrigues • Kailua-Kona, HI
Casey Smithley • Plymouth, MN
Mike Williams • Knoxville, TN

JAZZ

1st Place: Jocelyn Gould* • Winnipeg, Canada
2nd Place: Matt Landon* • Burlington, IA
3rd Place: Giovanni Di Carlo* • Campolieto, Italy

Nathan Borton* • Lansing, MI
Jose Emilio Gobbo Junior • Urbana, IL
Ivan Gygi • Logan, UT
Adam Kahana • Ann Arbor, MI
William Kidera • Chicago, IL
Peter Martin • East Lansing, MI
Takahiro Nawashiro • New York, NY
Jackson Potter • South Miami, FL
Dante Turkow* • Brookfield, WI
Garrett Waite* • Pewaukee, WI

ROCK/BLUES

1st Place: Dawid Dobrzynski* • San Jose, CA
2nd Place: Jackson Potter* • South Miami, FL
3rd Place: Roger Schaumann* • Canyon Country, CA

Thomas Anspach II • Antioch, TN
Hunter Bergman* • Draper, UT
Brendan Clyons • Trumbull, CT
David Kleczka • Big Bend, WI
Joe Latona • Milwaukee, WI
Chris Schuck • Milwaukee, WI
Garrett Waite • Pewaukee, WI
Christopher Wolf • West Allis, WI